• Home
  • >>
  • Honourable Minister of State Bioprofile
print

Honourable Minister of State Bioprofile

 

 

JASWANTSINH  SUMANBHAI  BHABHOR

MAMBER OF PARLIAMENT  DAHOD  CONSTITUENCY (GUJARAT)

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

OFFICE – PLOT NO. 1025, SECTOR-8, GANDHINAGAR – 382010.

Date of Birth

22-08-1966

Education

B.A., B.Ed.

Caste

Scheduled Tribe

Religion

Hindu (Indian)

Business

Agriculture

Hobby

Reading, Hearing   Bhajans & Religious Thoughts

Wife’s Name

Mrs. Kanchanben  Jaswantsinh  Bhabhor

Permanent Address

At. Dasa, P.O. Singavad, Ta. Limkheda, Distt. Dahod (Gujarat), Tel. No. 02677-239738 (R)  239673 (O)

Address

Office – Plot No.1025, Sector-8, Gandhinagar - 382010

New Constituency

131 – Limkheda Distt. Dahod.

Old Constituency

123 – Randhikpur Distt. Dahod (Cancelled because of New Delimitation)

Political Career

1.

Member of 09th Legislative Assembly 1995 to 1997

 

 

Member of Welfare Committee for Scheduled Tribe Year: 1995 to 1997

 

 

 

 

 

2.

Member of 10th Legislative Assembly 1998 to 2000

 

General Secretary of Pradesh Tribal Morcha & Member of Pradesh Executive Committee during 1998-99

 

 

 

 

 

Chairman, Gujarat State Tribal Development Corporation.

Date:  29.06.1998 to 23.05.1999.

Dy. Minister of Food & Civil Supply, 16.05.1999 to 07.10.2001

State Minister for Health & Family Welfare

Date: 08.10.2001 to 22.12.2002

3.

 

Member of 11th Legislative Assembly 2002 to 2007

 

President, Welfare Committee for Schedul Tribal, Gujarat Vidhansabha

Year: 2003-2004 & 2005

 State Minister for Forest & Environment

Date: 01.08.2005 to 25.12.2007

 

4.

  Member of 12th Legislative Assembly 2007 to 2012

 

State Minister for Tribal Development, Rural Development, Labour & Employment

Date:04.01.2008 to 02.02.2011

5.

Member of 13th Legislative Assembly 2013 to Continue

 

 

 

 

Member, Panchayat Raj Committee for Gujarat Vidhansabha

Member, Schedule Tribal Committee for  Gujarat Vidhansabha

State Minister for Forest & Environment, Tribal development

Date: 01.11.2013 to 21.05.2014

6.

Member of 16th Parliament

Date: 16.05.2014 onwards.

7.

Minister of  State for Tribal Affairs,  Shasthri Bhawan,  New Delhi

Date:  05.07.2016 till.

 


Top

Go Back